Privacy Policy

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals. Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. Link Assistive complies with The Privacy Act 1988 which provides extensive regulations about the collection, storage and use of information relating to individuals.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is also covered by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the legislation, which cover all aspects of dealing with personal and sensitive information.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, information is described as:

  • personal information means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to LinkAssistive Pty Ltd as part of its equipment trial service, sales and customer service activities either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent
  • sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously, and as such, takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide customised solutions, customer service and for invoicing purposes. The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, Shipping, Quoting, Invoicing, Marketing, Customer support, Equipment Trials.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of prospects, customers, proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing LinkAssistive Pty Ltd services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of its products and extended range of services. LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may also use such information to apply customer or member satisfaction surveys and events, such as loyalty programs. LinkAssistive Pty Ltd does not disclose this information to any other organisation, nor does it send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by LinkAssistive Pty Ltd, it is not used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual.

 

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information collected by LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is retained as part of a database, which is securely monitored and maintained by LinkAssistive Pty Ltd. The data is not made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information. All our employees use Two Factor Authentication to log in to company database systems, CRM systems and accounting systems.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd makes available for inspection personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration, then LinkAssistive Pty Ltd makes such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, LinkAssistive Pty Ltd will destroy such personal information by secure means.

 

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, the individual may make a complaint to the Managing Director who will endeavour to resolve the complaint.

 

Sources of Information

Where possible, LinkAssistive Pty Ltd collects the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may collect personal information from the internet or published mediums and, in this case, it endeavours to verify such details with the person concerned.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide LinkAssistive Pty Ltd with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

 

Collection Statement

Purpose of the Collection

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, Shipping, Quoting, Invoicing, Marketing, Customer support, Equipment Trials.

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

  • giving the information which a member or customer is entitled to
  • supplying to, and administering, the products and services the member or customer requires.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided, detailing what is not required.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office (or any other relevant organisations).

 

Disclosure to an Organisation

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors. Disclosure to external parties or entities does not occur without the individual’s consent except where disclosure is required by law. LinkAssistive Pty Ltd is unlikely to be required to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide LinkAssistive Pty Ltd with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

 

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 provides the right to access personal information held by LinkAssistive Pty Ltd. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

LinkAssistive Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a nominal fee if required for the retrieval of information requested.

Further information can be obtained by contacting LinkAssistive Pty Ltd Managing Director (bas@linkassistive.com). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed at http:/ / www.oaic.gov.au/ privacy/ privacy-resources/ privacy-fact-sheets/ other/ privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles.

In order to comply with the privacy laws, organisations are required to provide specific information to an individual at the time the personal information is collected. An organisation must take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of this information, whether or not an individual requests it. The individual must also be told who is collecting the information, the reason for collecting it and how to directly contact the privacy officer.